Menu

 

 

2010 WSQ Competition Wrap-up

 

 

 

Ray and I would like to express our thanks to all those members that supported the competition this year. It was a great success with entries close to double that of last year and 30 members taking part. The standard of turning in the society continues to improve and the competition is one contributor to  this.

 

The winners are to be congratulated in producing such a very high standard of work against competition that in the most part was of high quality.

 

Judging was undertaken by Bill Sedgwick and Don Bridges. This was an all day job starting at 9am and finishing at around 4pm. Their effort is greatly appreciated, for without the assistance of impartial respected turners to perform this task, and provide feedback, the competition would be of little value to the members taking part. Also thanks to Rick Harrison for his help during the judging.

 

The Saturday morning presentation was well attended. Rob McKee compared proceedings with foundation member and past president Ken McCall  sharing the presentation of Prize Certificates with Councillor Ian McKenzie. Councillor Ian McKenzie has supported the society in its endeavours to complete our new building. Our thanks to all those that provided the great morning tea and also thanks to Lyndon Prescott for his help during the presentation.

 

Can we make the competition  bigger and better next year? I hope so. Any thoughts welcome.

 

Charlie Edwards.

 

 

This is a Photo Album of the Winning and Commended Entries from the 2010 WSQ Competition.

Refer to the "2010 Competition Results" and "Trophy Winners" tables below for further information on the entries.


 

 

 

 

 

2010                   Competition Results

 

Competition Judges:  Don Bridges and Bill Sedgwick

 

         Item No      Name of Entrant          Prize Awarded            Judging      Place

 

                                                                                                               Points

 

Competition Level:               Level 1

 

  Bowl-Large

 

          A 2              Dickson, A                      First Prize in Level 1                        177                 1

 

                            Bowl 265mm -Flame She Oak

 

          A 1              Dickson, A                      Commended in Level 1                    176                 2

 

                            Bowl 355mm -Flame She Oak

 

          A 9              Sheppard, J                    Commended in Level 1                    175                 3

 

                            Large Bowl -Red Cedar

 

  Bowl - Small

 

          B 1              Edwards, C T                  First Prize in Level 1                        176                 1

 

                            Square Bowl 200mm, Lacquer finish -Rain Tree

 

          B 2              Dickson, A                      Commended in Level 1                    173                 2

 

                            Bowl 165mm -Flame She Oak

 

  Platter

 

          C 1              Edwards, C T                  First Prize in Level 1                        167                 1

 

                            450mm - Finish lacquer -Red Cedar

 

          C 8              Steller, P                         Commended in Level 1                    165                 2

 

                            Platter 338mm x 30mm -Black Bean

 

  Spindle Turning

 

          D 1              Dickson, A                      First Prize in Level 1                        175                 1

 

                            Gavel -Ring Gidgee

 

  Article with Other Work

 

          E 13            Hall, R                            First Prize in Level 1                        183                 1

 

                            Vase 170mm x 340 with carving - White enamel -Rosewood & Jacaranda

 

  Natural-edged Items

 

          F 1              Dickson, A                      First Prize in Level 1                        186                 1

 

                            Natural Bowl 370mm -Red Mallee Burl

 

  Vase or Goblet

 

          H 13            Sheppard, J                    First Prize in Level 1                        173                 1

 

                            Vase with legs -Rosewood and Ebony

 

          H 1              Edwards, C T                  Commended in Level 1                    163                 2

 

                            Small bud vase, 85mm diam, -Jarrah, Qld Maple, Wenge veneer

 

  Lidded Container

 

          J 2               Dickson, A                      First Prize in Level 1                        167                 1

 

                            Lidded Box 100mm -Red Mallee Burl

 

          J 16             Woodward, D                  Commended in Level 1                    166                  2

 

                            Lidded Container Finished with EEE -Budgeroo & Rosewood

 

          J 3               Dickson, A                      Commended in Level 1                    163                 3

 

                            Lidded Box 100mm -Red Mallee Burl

 

Laminated - Solid Form

 

          K 1              Edwards, C T                  First Prize in Level 1                        175                 1

 

                            Candlestick Laminated, Lacquer finish -Jarrah, Qld Maple, Wenge veneer

 

          K 4              Edwards, C T                  Commended in Level 1                    166                  2

 

                            Laminated Candle Stick -Kwila, Qld Maple, Wenge veneer

 

  Laminated - Lattice Form

 

          L 2               Hall, R                            First Prize in Level 1                        187                 1

 

                            Bowl 330mm x 75mm oiled finish -New Guinea Rose Wood & Silver Ash

 

  Hollowed Vessel

 

          M 3              Steller, P                         First Prize in Level 1                        164                1

 

                            Hollow Vessel 172mm x 85mm opening 38mm -Spalted Tasmanian Myrtle

 


 

Competition Level:               Level 2

 

Item No               Name of Entrant          Prize Awarded              Judging      Place

 

                                                                                                                 Points

 

  Bowl-Large

 

          A 12            Paine, P                          First Prize in Level 2                        154                 1

 

                            Large Bowl 315mm Finish Danish Oil -Camphor Laurel

 

  Platter

 

          C 5              Paine, P                          First Prize in Level 2                        160                 1

 

                            Platter 390mm Finish Danish Oil -Cedar

 

  Article with Other Work

 

          E 4              Paine, P                          First Prize in Level 2                        130                 1

 

                            Candle stick with glass insert 140mm- Lacquer finish -Cedar

 

  Natural-edged Items

 

          F 4              Woodward, L                  First Prize in Level 2                        133                 1

 

                            Natural edge bowl with 2 pack finish -Budgeroo

 

  Vase or Goblet

 

          H 11            Bentley, I                        First Prize in Level 2                        159                 1

 

                            Vase -Qld. Maple

 

  Lidded Container

 

          J 21             Bentley, I                        First Prize in Level 2                        153                 1

 

                            Box with finial -Dead Finish, Wattle Finial

 

  Miscellaneous

 

          N 4              Paine, P                          First Prize in Level 2                        154                 1

 

                            Set of 3 Candle Sticks 87mm x 134mm x 168mm Finish black stain, red enamel and lacquer -  Jacaranda

 

 

 


 

 

Competition Level:               Level 3

 

         Item No      Name of Entrant          Prize Awarded               Judging      Place

 

                                                                                                                  Points

 

Bowl-Large

 

          A 3              Young, L J                      First Prize in Level 3                        173                 1

 

                            Large Bowl - Finish Wipe On Polly -European Walnut

 

          A 17            Kennedy, G                     Commended in Level 3                    164                 2

 

                            Large Bowl 444mm x 90mm -Morton Bay Fig

 

          A 4              Young, L J                      Commended in Level 3                    163                 3

 

                            Large Bowl - Finish Wipe On Polly -Spanish Cedar

 

  Bowl - Small

 

          B 6              Eagle, G                         First Prize in Level 3                        160                 1

 

                            Bowl 140mm x 70mm Finish Rustin's Danish Oil -Olive

 

          B 12            Forster, G                       Commended in Level 3                    153                 2

 

                            Small Bowl finished with Shellawax -Tipuana

 

  Platter

 

          C 3              Young, L J                      First Prize in Level 3                        169                 1

 

                            Platter - Finish Wipe On Polly -Mango

 

  Spindle Turning

 

          D 2              Eagle, G                         First Prize in Level 3                        149                 1

 

                            Candle Stick - Offset turned - Finish Shella Wax -Jacaranda

 

  Article with Other Work

 

          E 8              Kennedy, G                     First Prize in Level 3                        170                 1

 

                            Bowl 340mm x 190mm with router work on base -Jacaranda

 

  Natural-edged Items

 

          F 5              Kennedy, G                     First Prize in Level 3                        132                 1

 

                            Natural edge bowl 200mm x 95mm -Flame She Oak

 

  Vase or Goblet

 

          H 9              Kennedy, G                     First Prize in Level 3                        169                 1

 

                            Vase 350mm x 180mm -Moreton Bay Fig

 

  Identical Pair

 

          I 2                Churchward, P                 First Prize in Level 3                        166               1

 

                            Salt & Pepper Grinders -Jacaranda & Queen Ebony

 

          I 1                Haylock, J                      Commended in Level 3                    164                 2

 

                            Lamp Stands - Finish Shella Wax -Kwila

Lidded Container

 

          J 12             Weber, R                        First Prize in Level 3                        143                 1

 

                            Lidded container 110mm diam. -Jacaranda & Ebony

 

          J 13             Ritchie, DJ                      Commended in Level 3                    141                 2

 

                            Wing bowl with lid -New Guinea Rosewood

 

          J 5               Chenery, R                      Commended in Level 3                    139                 3

 

                            Lidded Container 165mm x 165mm -Jacaranda

 

  Laminated - Solid Form

 

          K 3              Ritchie, DJ                      First Prize in Level 3                        144                 1

 

                            Lamp stand -

 

          K 2              Ritchie, DJ                      Commended in Level 3                    141                 2

 

                            Lamp stand -

 

  Miscellaneous

 

          N 9              Cramp, S                        First Prize in Level 3                        176                 1

 

                            Clock on wooden stand with metal post -Burl

 

TROPHY WINNERS

 

Ma.Lu.Ca. Trophy

Highest Aggregate points - Level 1

Dickson A      Points 1217


 

Moreton Machine Tools Encouragement Trophy

Purely Woodturning Categories  - Level 3

Young L J      Item: A 3      Points: 173


Max Morris Shield

Purely Woodturning Categories - Over All

Dickson A      Item: F 1      Points: 186 


Item Scoring the Highest Points

Over All and Level 1 

Hall R      Item: L 2      Points: 187


Level 2 

Paine P      Item: C 5      Points: 160


Level 3 

Cramp S      Item: N 9      Points: 176


Ben Flack Trophy - Carving

Hall R      Item: E 13      Points: 183

   

 

 

 


 

 

 

Page Views: