Menu

 

 2011 Competition

 

  Photo Album

 

 

 

Competition 2011 Prizes by Category

                           

Category   Level   Name                       Prize  

           

  A      Bowl-Large   

                    Level 1

                   Charlie  Edwards               First Prize

                   Allan  Dickson                  Commended

                   Allan  Dickson                  Commended

                   Peter  Mochrie                  Commended

                   Charlie  Edwards               Commended

                   Lyndon  Prescott              Commended

                    Level 2

                   Don  Ritchie                     First Prize

                   Don  Ritchie                     Commended

                    Level 3

                   Reg  Weber                      First Prize

                   Stephen  Auer                   Commended

                   Mick  Phythian                  Commended

                   Reg  Weber                      Commended

                   Stephen  Auer                   Commended

                   Peter  Churchward             Commended

  B     Bowl - Small

                    Level 1

                   Dan  Woodward                First Prize

                   Charlie  Edwards               Commended

                    Level 2

                   Don  Ritchie                     First Prize

                    Level 3

                   Reg  Weber                      First Prize

                   Paul  Machin-Everill           Commended

                   Albert  Takken                  Commended

                   Richard  Cooper               Commended

                   Len  Logan                       Commended

  C     Platter

                    Level 1

                   Peter  Mochrie                  First Prize

                    Level 2

                   Len  Young                       First Prize

                    Level 3

                   Stephen  Auer                   First Prize

  D     Spindle Turning

                    Level 1

                   John  Sheppard                First Prize

                    Level 2

                   Don  Ritchie                     First Prize

                    Level 3

                   Albert  Takken                  First Prize

  E     Article with Other Work

                    Level 1

                   Rob  McGregor                 First Prize

                   Phil  Harris                        Commended

                   Lyndon  Prescott              Commended

                   Phil  Harris                        Commended

                   Allan  Dickson                  Commended

                    Level 3

                   Phillip  Brain                     First Prize

  F     Natural-edged Items

                    Level 1

                   John  Sheppard                First Prize

                   Rob  McGregor                 Commended

                   Charlie  Edwards               Commended

                    Level 2

                   Don  Ritchie                     First Prize

                   Don  Ritchie                     Commended

                    Level 3

                   Paul  Machin-Everill           First Prize

                   Paul  Machin-Everill           Commended

                   Reg  Weber                      Commended

  G    Ornamental Turning

                    Level 2

                   Don  Ritchie                     First Prize

                    Level 3

                   Reg  Weber                      First Prize

                   Reg  Weber                      Commended

  H     Vase or Goblet

                    Level 1

                   Charlie  Edwards               First Prize

                    Level 3

                   Albert  Takken                  First Prize

                   Ian  Young                        Commended

  J     Lidded Container

                    Level 1

                   Dan  Woodward                First Prize

                    Level 2

                   Don  Ritchie                     First Prize

                    Level 3

                   Reg  Weber                      First Prize

                   Reg  Weber                      Commended

  K     Laminated - Solid Form

                    Level 2

                   Don  Ritchie                     First Prize

                   Don  Ritchie                     Commended

                    Level 3

                   Peter  Hulme                     First Prize

  M    Hollowed Vessel

                    Level 1

                   John  Sheppard                First Prize

  N     Miscellaneous

                    Level 1

                   Dan  Woodward                First Prize

                   Charlie  Edwards               Commended

                   John  Sheppard                Commended

                   Phil  Harris                        Commended

                   Charlie  Edwards               Commended

                   Peter  Mochrie                  Commended

                    Level 3

                   Bob  McGeechan              First Prize

                   Stephen  Auer                   Commended

  O    Plate

                    Level 2

                   Graeme  Eagle                  First Prize

                   Graeme  Eagle                  Commended

                    Level 3

                   Rick  Harrison                   First Prize

 

 

Judges comments

 

Bill Sedgwick wrote

</span></span>

Many thanks for the chance to view such a wonderful collection of wood craft.

Judging this collection was tremendously difficult as the standard was so high. Not one piece stood out as an example of poor workmanship. The tool craft was outstanding.

Congratulations to all exhibitors, this is a fantastic display.

Kerry Cameron Wrote

 

It was with great pleasure that I accepted the challenge of being a Judge for your annual competition. The quality and variation of work is outstanding and a credit to all participants.

The one aspect that really stood out was the outstanding tool work of the majority of entries and is a credit to the obvious attention to training and emphasis within the club.

I am not normally an enthusiast of a high gloss finish but there are some excellent examples of quality, professional application that really made a piece stand out. Generally the finishing was excellent, however it was noticeable that a few members need to pay a bit more attention to their finishing technique, even if it is just a final check in sunlight and a buff before submitting the entry for judging.

The overall quality of work made the point scoring very difficult as there was not a lot of variation particularly in the workmanship area and that is reflected in the final scores that showed a very close event in all sections.

Congratulations to the organizers who made the event run smoothly and professionally, it was a pleasure to be part of the judging process. Particular congratulations to the individual winners and all the members that took the time and put in the effort to create a fabulous competition