Menu

 

 

2011 WSQ Competition Wrap-up

 

 

This is a Photo Album of the Winning and Commended Entries from the 2011 WSQ Competition.

Refer to the "2011 Competition Results" and "Trophy Winners" tables below for further information on the entries.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

  

  

2011                   Competition Results

 Category

 Level

 Name

 Grading

 

 Bowl large

 

 

 

1

 Charlie Edwards

Allan Dickson

Allan Dickson

Peter Mochrie

Charlie Edwards

Lyndon Prescott

First Prize 

Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

 

 2

Don Ritchie
Don Ritchie

 First Prize

Commended

 

 3

 Reg Weber

Stephen Auer 

Mick Phythian

Reg Weber

Stephen Auer

Peter Churchward

First Prize

 Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

 B

 

 Bowl - Small

 

 

 1

 Dan Woodward

Charlie Edwards

First Prize 

Commended

 

 2

 Don Ritchie

 First Prize

 

 3

 Reg Weber

Paul Machin-Everill

Albert Takken

Richard Cooper

Len Logan

 First Prize

Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

 C

 

  Platter

 

 

 1

 Peter Mochrie

 First Prize

 

 Len Young

 First Prize

 

 Stephen Auer

 First Prize

D 

 

 Spindle Turning

 

 

1

 John Sheppard

 First Prize

 

 Don Ritchie

 First Prize

 

 Albert Takken

 First Prize

 E

 

 Article with Other Work

 

 

 1

 Rob McGregor

 Phil Harris

 Lyndon Prescott

 Phil Harris

 Allan Dickson

 First Prize

Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

 

 3

 Phillip Brain

 First Prize

 F

 

 Natural-edged Items

 

 

 1

 John Sheppard

 Rob McGregor

 Charlie Edwards

 First Prize

Commended

Commended

 

 2

 Don Ritchie

Don Ritchie

 First Prize

Commended

 

 3

 Paul Machin-Everill

 Paul Machin-Everill

 Reg Weber

 First Prize

Commended

Commended

 G

 

 Ornamental Turning

 

 

 2

 Don Ritchie

 First Prize

 

 3

 Reg Weber

 Reg Weber

 First Prize

Commended

 H

 

 Vase or Goblet

 

 

 1

 Charlie Edwards

 First Prize

 

 3

 Albert Takken

 Ian Young

 First Prize

Commended

 J

 

 Lidded Container

 

 

 1

 Dan Woodward

 First Prize

 

 2

 Don Ritchie

 First Prize

 

 3

 Reg Weber

  Reg Weber

 First Prize

Commended

 K

 

 Laminated - Solid Form

 

 

 2

 Don Ritchie

 Don Ritchie

 First Prize

Commended

 

 3

 Peter Hulme

 First Prize

 M

 

 Hollowed Vessel

 

 

 1

 John Sheppard

 First Prize

 N

 

 Miscellaneous

 

 

 1

 Dan Woodward

 Charlie Edwards

 John Sheppard

 Phil Harris

 Charlie Edwards

 Peter Mochrie

 First Prize

Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

Commended

 

 3

 Bob McGeechan

 Stephen Auer

 First Prize

Commended

 O

 

 Plate

 

 

 

 2

 Graeme Eagle

 Graeme Eagle

 First Prize

 

 3

 Rick Harrison

 First Prize

 

                          

 

 

Competition Judges: 

 

      

 

 

 

TROPHY WINNERS

 

Ma.Lu.Ca. Trophy

Highest Aggregate points - Level 1

 


 

Moreton Machine Tools Encouragement Trophy

Purely Woodturning Categories  - Level 3

 


Max Morris Shield

Purely Woodturning Categories - Over All

 


Item Scoring the Highest Points

Over All and Level 1 

 


Level 2 

 


Level 3 

 


Ben Flack Trophy - Carving

 

   

 

 

 


 

 

 

Page Views: